Privacy Policy

Infinite Lightbulb Limited – Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how Infinitelightbulb Limited (‘ILB’ “we” “our” “us”) may collect, use, process, and store personal information about you.

ILB understands and respects your rights to privacy, and we are committed to ensuring security and confidentiality of your personal data and the processing of that data by applying appropriate technical and organisational measures to achieve that objective.


Data Controller

ILB is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner and its Data Controller is Ian Jauncey.  This Data Controller is responsible for overseeing questions or queries in relation to this Privacy Statement can be contacted as follows:

Postal address: Ian Jauncey, Director, Infinite Lightbulb Limited, Stratus Two, No 3 The Forum, Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 4UF

Tel No: +44 1534 705533

Email: ian@infinitelightbulb.com

 

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose specified, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.  This may involve the sharing of your personal data with third parties.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you about any matters relating to the service we are providing to you or any similar services that we feel may be of interest to you. 

 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need in order to provide you with our services.  If you do not provide the information that we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.

 

How long is the information retained for?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.  Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information, we will safely dispose of it.

 

People who email us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our website

ILB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy on line. We are aware of the concern which exists over the use of personal information provided over the internet and therefore, we do not collect personal data through our website.

ILB does not control and is not responsible for the privacy policy of any website or organisation to which our website provides links. By including references, hyperlinks or other connections to such third party websites, IL does not imply any endorsement of them or any association with their owners or operators.   When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Your rights

The Regulation and Laws:-

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”);
  • Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018;
  • Data Protection (Authority) Jersey Law 2018;

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Individual Data Rights:-

  • Right of access

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and how we use it.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have any errors in the data we hold for you corrected.

  • Right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the deletion of all personal data relating to you.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict how we use your data, eg you can request that we do not process your data for a particular purpose or share it with third parties.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to be supplied with all of the personal data that we hold for you.

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our use of your data.

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

We do not base any decisions solely on automated processing of your personal data, but if we did, you would have the right to restrict our use of your data for this purpose.

 

Complaints or queries

ILB tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of IL’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the Data Controller.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Data Controller.

 

Access to Personal Information

ILB tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or equivalent under the relevant legislation or regulation.

 

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in a commonly used electronic form.

To make a request to IL for any personal information we may hold you can either e-mail or write to us at the address provided above.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Controller.

Cyber Crime Warning

Please note that our bank account details will not change during a transaction. If you receive an email or telephone call advising you that our bank account details have changed, do not send any money and contact us immediately. Please contact us in person to verify our bank account details before sending any funds. We cannot accept responsibility for money sent by you to an incorrect account.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 15 April 2021.

 

Market Commentary

  1. Investing in Stealth Mode

    Down rounds appear to be more frequent in recent months.  But surely down rounds regularly occur, even in “normal” times? Half a year on from the pandemic starting to hurt the economies, evidence has emerged that the number of down rounds is definitely increasing. 

    October 2nd 2020

  2. Scale Up or Cover Up?

    Investing in fast growing scale up businesses that generate over 100X is the stuff analysts dream of.  Yet it can so easily all go wrong, no matter how deep your pockets are. Cast your mind back to 2012 and imagine that you’d been offered the opportunity to invest in a technology business that was changing the way people and businesses work.  

    November 15th 2019

  3. Unfortunate Unicorns

    Unicorns remain the ultimate achievement for entrepreneurs and investors alike.  But away from the kudos of joining this exclusive club, are such goals the best target to aim for?

    July 2nd 2019